IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] It is thus too late in the day to settle this case under the Tunney Act. The same constitutional questions the D.C. Circuit discerned in the 1994 Microsoft case – separation of powers questions – would arise in reverse if the court subjects thissettlement to review under the Act's deferential standards. Instead, the court must "measure the remedies in the decree as if they were fashioned after trial" – because they indeed were – or abdicate powers committed to the court by Congress. United States v. Microsoft, supra, 56 F.3d at 1461; see 15 U.S.C. § 4 ("The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of section 1 to 7 of this title . . ..") The court's deference to the prosecutor at this late date, after the courts have decided this case, would constitute a failure to exercise a power that is reposed in the court alone, and would constitute reversible error. See Landry v.