IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The settling parties also attempt to deprive third parties of any benefit from the governments' and courts' labors in this litigation. Paragraph VIII of their Proposed Final Judgment reads "[n]othing in this Final Judgment is intended to confer upon any other persons any rights or remedies of any nature whatsoever hereunder or by reason of this Final Judgment." Again, neither the parties nor the court can give effect to this paragraph.

a. Section 5(a) of the Clayton Act Accords Preclusive Effect to the Affirmed Findings, and the Parties' Agreement Does Not Override the Statute

Section 5(a) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 16(a), which preceded and survived the passage of the Tunney Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 16 (b)-(h), makes any final judgment or decree rendered in a civil case brought by the United States "to the effect that a defendant has violated [the antitrust] laws . . . prima facie evidence against [that] defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against the same defendant under [the antitrust] laws . . .." At the same time as it gave prima facie effect to government antitrust judgments in section 5(a), Congress provided in section 5(i) for the statute of limitations to be suspended "in respect of every private or State right of action" during the